Privacy Policy

General

Buderim Group Limited (BUG) respects Privacy. We are particularly sensitive to privacy issues on the internet
and therefore we provide this Privacy Policy so you know about our online information practices and understand
how we treat the information we received about you from the internet. Additionally, our privacy principles relate
to information received from stakeholders in our business, whether as a customer, supplier, employee or
business partner, is protected.
We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we
collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the
way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose
and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you including your
name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender and information regarding products and services you
enquire about or purchase from us. We will not divulge, sell or in any way pass on the information collected to a
third party (unless it is for the express purposes of fulfilling order requirements or verifying credit card details.
Please refer to Use and Disclosure below for full details).

Purpose of Collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we
will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • respond to your queries;
  • providing services to you;
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other
  • organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.
  • Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms,
over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some
instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or
impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in
advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been
collected.

Internet Users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP
address and domain name.
Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web
pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.
We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website
and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked
websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and Disclosure

We only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected or as required
by law.
We may also use your personal information for particular purposes such as processing your order or for
marketing research and other marketing purposes and for providing you with the latest product and promotional
information and other information that might be useful to you. We may use your personal information to deliver
information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notice. We may share this information with
Buderim Group affiliates or other business partners to support your customer relations with Buderim Group. We
must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on
our web site; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and
provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service. We will not give or sell this
information to any other company for its use in marketing or solicitation.

Our Commitment to Security of Your Personal Information

We want you to have continuing trust in Buderim Group and in our products and services and, so, we have put in
place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal
information.
In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfilment are handled by established
third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify
and authorise your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.
We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of
your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal
information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure,
including electronic and physical security measures.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you, by writing to us at the address below. We will try to
provide you with the information requested within 30 days. Please include your name, address and/or email
address when you contact us.
If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information
we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable
steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information,
please contact our privacy officer at:

 

Address

PO Box 2225,
Milton, Queensland 4064
Australia

Telephone +61 7 3726 3400
Facsimile +61 7 3876 3010